Click to Visit These Popular Posts

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Confessions of a Plate Addict

This policy was last updated 5/18/2018.


Your privacy is important to CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website. You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT
Founded in 2008 and based in the United States of America, CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT is an independently-operated blog run by Deborah Peavy. This website focuses on decorating, traveling, thrifting and creating do-it-yourself projects that reflect the interests of the author who is a retired French teacher with a penchant for Country French d├ęcor.

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT:
 

  •     if you leave a comment on the blog
  •     through website cookies and log files
  •     through Google Analytics
  •     if you subscribe to emails of current blog posts

Blog Comments 

Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others. Comments on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT are published through Blogger, a Google product. You will find their privacy policy here.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.

Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT:

  •  Google Analytics (for tracking website traffic and user behavior): Read how their  cookies work
  •  She Knows Media (See more information under Advertisements)

Google Analytics
CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.

Emails of New Blog Posts
If you decide to receive emails via any of the sign-up forms located throughout this website, then your email address is required.

I currently use Feedburner, a Google product, as my email service provider. You can read their privacy policy here. Your data is collected and then passed to them. This involves a double opt-in process in which you first give your email address on the sign-up form and then receive a follow-up email to which you must respond in order to verify your interest in receiving emails from CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT. Currently, I send approximately two emails per week depending upon the number of new posts published. 


Your email address is never sold or given away to a third party.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the emails at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the list of email recipients, then simply send me an email at confessionsofaplateaddict@yahoo.com asking to be removed.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.


Advertisements on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT
To support this website, third party advertisements are used. CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT currently runs advertisements via SHE KNOWS MEDIA. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT in order to show you ads tailored to you.
CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

Social Media Privacy

CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT uses various social media platforms. CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT is not responsible for what you post on CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT's social media channels.

Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.

Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact confessionsofaplateaddict@yahoo.com  You can request to be removed at any time.

CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT contains links to other websites. As such, CONFESSIONS OF A PLATE ADDICT is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at confessionsofaplateaddict@yahoo.com